Lye - Sodium Hydroxide
Also know as Lye or Caustic Soda, Sodium Hydroxide is a necessary soap making ingredient used in the production of natural cold process and hot process bar soaps. Also widely used as a pH buffer in cosmetics.
Since Sodium Hydroxide can be irritating and caustic to the skin, proper care and caution should be taken when using sodium hydroxide. ie: use in a properly ventilated area wearing gloves, eye protection, and appropriate clothing.
Due to its dangerous goods classification, we only ship Sodium Hydroxide within Canada and by UPS Standard or Fedex Ground Courier. Please do not choose any other service as we can't ship this item via any express service. There is a $35.00 Dangerous Goods Charge applied to all orders for shipping of the 55lb bag size. Smaller sizes are exempt as they are considered limited quantities by Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations.
Voyageur Soap & Candle is the largest supplier for Canadian soap making supplies and carries wholesale Sodium Hydroxide in bulk sizes and small sizes for use in natural Soap making. Sodium Hydroxide is also commonly referred to as Lye or Caustic Soda.
- INCI: Sodium Hydroxide
- CAS #: 1310-73-2
- Purity: 99.23%
- pH: 12
- Specific Gravity: 2.13 @ 20°C