PLEASE BE ADVISED IF CHOOSING CANADA POST SHIPPING OPTIONS THAT PARCELS WILL EXPERIENCE DELAYS IN DELIVERY DUE TO ROTATING STRIKES. CANADA POST WILL NOT GUARANTEE ANY EXPRESS OR STANDARD DELIVERY TIMES. SHIPPING ORDERS FROM NOVEMBER 13TH - 14TH

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia oil is cold pressed from the seeds/kernel to retain its high levels of natural mono-unsaturated fatty acids. It is also rich in palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, potassium and magnesium. A slightly heavy oil, macadamia is great added to skin care products to help aid dry skin conditions. Commonly used in lotions, creams, massage and bath oils, natural soaps and haircare products.

Note: Our current batch of macadamia oil is a darker amber color.

READ MORE
 
$3.15

Palmitoleic acid (found in macadamia nut and sea buckthorn oils) is a building block in our skin that helps prevent scratches, burns, and wounds, and is an active anti-microbial.

This oil also contains squalene at 185 ppm, offering help to chapped or weather damaged skin and increased cell regeneration. The catechins in this oil behave as anti-oxidants and might be anti-bacterial as well.

Macadamia Oil is cold pressed from the seeds/kernel to retain its high levels of natural mono-unsaturated fatty acids.

INCI: Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
CAS # 129811-19-4
SAP Value:
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity:
Country of Origin: Australia, India, Italy, Kenya

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates