Palmarosa Essential Oil
A pale yellow to olive liquid with a sweet, floral almost geranium type scent that blends well with geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, cedarwood, lime, orange and bergamot. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Cymbopogon martinii
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Uses: It is said to stimulate the skins natural secretion of sebum making it beneficial for dry skin. Palmarosa is reputed to aid in cell regeneration and is said to be a great natural disinfectant for rooms.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.