Patchouli Essential Oil
An amber to orange liquid with a warm, rich, earthy, sweet aroma that blends well with bergamot, neroli, rose, vetiver, sandalwood, geranium, clove and lavender. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Pogostemon cablin
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Uses: It is reputed as a tissue regenerator and is said to heal rough, cracked skin, sores and wounds. Patchouli is also reported to help with acne, eczema, skin irritations and dandruff.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.