Peppermint Essential Oil
A clear to yellow or green liquid with a strong, sharp, fresh minty aroma that blends well with eucalyptus, lemon, rosemary, lavender, benzoin, grapefruit, geranium and cypress. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Mentha piperita
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Uses: It's dual action warming/cooling sensation is reputed to be beneficial for relieving itching, inflammation, sunburn and muscle ailments.Peppermint is also believed to soften skin, aid treatment of greasy hair/skin and energize the mind and body.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.