SHIPPING ORDERS FROM APRIL 20TH

SOLD OUT
Potassium Sorbate Preservative

Potassium Sorbate Preservative

Potassium Sorbate is a widely used food preservative that is gaining popularity in natural cosmetic products. Potassium Sorbate is the natural potassium salt of sorbic acid, which when dissolved in water based products is effective against yeast, mold and select bacteria. While Potassium Sorbate has shown to be an effective preservative in a wide range of personal care products, it is not on its own a full spectrum preservative and should be used in conjunction with other preservatives.

READ MORE

Product Details:

  • Potassium Sorbate Preservative
  • Widely used food preservative that has gained popularity in use for natural cosmetic products.
  • Appearance: White Granular
  • Solubility: Water Soluble
  • Can be used in products such as Moisturizers, Creams, Shampoos and Hair Products

Advantages to using Potassium Sorbate are:

  • Effective in products with a pH of 6.0 or below
  • A more natural option in the preservative family
  • While Potassium Sorbate has shown to be an effective preservative in a wide range of personal care products, it is not on its own a full spectrum preservative and should be used in conjunction with other preservatives.
  • Special Note: Potassium sorbate is a light sensitive product and may cause final products to be light sensitive as well. Be sure to store products in opaque containers to avoid discolouration.

Technical Information

  • INCI: Potassium Sorbate
  • CAS#: 590-00-1
  • Appearance: White Granular
  • Add to your product when it is at 60°C (140°F) or BELOW
  • Usage Rate: 0.1 - 0.5%

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates