SHIPPING ORDERS FROM AUGUST 14TH

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin seed oil is pale golden in colour and has a slightly nutty scent. It is derived from the seeds of pumpkins and is rich in phytosterols, zinc, and Omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids making it a wonderfully nutrient rich and moisturizing addition to facial products, body care products, soaps, massage oils and many other skin care and hair care applications.
READ MORE
 
$3.65

The caffeic acid and tocopherols in this oil act as free radical scavengers while the phytosterols offer anti-inflammatory benefits that reduce itching and redness. The carotenoids are anti-oxidant and precursors to Vitamin A. The tocopherols can vary with the type of pumpkin and the time of year in which they are harvested.

INCI: Cucurbita pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
CAS # 8016-49-7
SAP Value:
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity:
Country of Origin: Australia, Austria, China

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates