• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax is a natural vegetable wax that is derived through the extraction and de-waxing of Rice Bran Oil. Also known by the botanical name Oryza Sativa, Rice Bran Wax is used in various DIY cosmetic applications including body butters, lip balm, lotions, face creams, makeup and other personal care products.

READ MORE
 
$7.50  

Product Details:

  • Rice Bran Wax
  • Rice Bran Wax is a natural vegetable wax
  • Rice Bran Wax is derived through the extraction and de-waxing of Rice Bran Oil
  • Rice Bran Wax is sometimes used as a substitute for Carnauba Wax
  • Appearance: Pale Yellow Solid Granules
  • Rice Bran Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as most vegetable and mineral oils
  • Rice Bran Wax can be used as a thickener and has emollience properties. Rice Bran Wax also works well as a binding and gelling agent.

This Product Can Be Used in a Wide Variety of DIY Projects Including

  • Body Butters
  • Lotions
  • Face Creams
  • Lip Balm
  • Lip Stick
  • Mascara
  • Cosmetics

Technical Information

  • INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice Bran) Wax
  • CAS# 8016-60-2
  • Appearance: Pale Yellow Solid Granules

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates