Rose Absolute Essential Oil - 10% Dilution in Jojoba Oil
A yellow to amber liquid with a heavy, sweet, floral scent that blends well with many oils including bergamot, chamomile, geranium, rosewood, sandalwood and ylang ylang. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Rosa damascena
Extraction: Solvent Extracted
Uses: It is reputed for it's emollient properties on all skin types, especially mature, dry and sensitive skin. Rose is also said to help with inflammation.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.