Rosemary Essential Oil
A clear to pale yellow liquid with a strong, fresh, herby, woody scent that blends well with peppermint, thyme, basil, cedarwood, petitgrain and cinnamon. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Uses: It is said to have astringent properties, and that it can aid in reducing puffiness and swelling, treating scalp disorders, clearing acne and dull complexions, and improving the condition of dry and mature skin. Rosemary is also reputed to have wonderful stimulating properties for the mind and that it helps improve mental clarity.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.