Skip to product information
1 of 1

Ruby Red Oxide

Ruby Red Oxide

Size
Regular price $2.21 USD
Regular price Sale price $2.21 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our Ruby Red Oxide Powder is a non-bleeding mineral colourant that can be used in cosmetic applications such as cold process and hot process soap, mineral makeup, lip products and other personal care craft products.  You can achieve a variety of colour shades depending on amount used.

Usage Guidelines

Product Details

Ruby Red Oxide

Average Particle Size: 0.1-0.7 Microns

Approved Cosmetic Uses and Test Results:

  • General: Yes
  • Lip Products: Yes
  • Eye Products: Yes
  • Nail Products: Yes
  • Bath Bombs: Yes
  • Melt & Pour Soap: Yes
  • Cold Process Soap Stable: Yes
  • UV Fade: No
  • Migrates: No
  • pH Changes: No

Technical Information

INCI: CI77491

Tips:

  • When using Ruby Red Oxide in Mineral Makeup Products, the colour can be added directly to your base.
  • In Melt & Pour Soap, you must first add the colour to a small amount of liquid glycerin and mix the colourant. You can then add the desired amount of colourant to your soap base. If your soap bubbles are not white it means you have added to much of the colourant.
  • In Cold Process Soap, mix your desired amount of colourant with a small amount of your soap oils, a lightweight carrier oil, liquid glycerin or warm water, before adding the colourant to your soap at a light trace.

Storage: We suggest storing in an airtight container in a cool, dark location.

Caution: Approved in general cosmetics, eye and lip products. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets. Do not inhale

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews
80%
(4)
20%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
C
C.S.

Creates a beautiful shade of red in CP soap!

H
HB
Finally found it!

I mixed this with a red that had some "pink" tinge to it.. OMG The best red I have made! 1:1 ratio as mentioned by other reviewers.
Used in M&P for "watermelon" scent. Worked great.

L
Lauren Evask
Really good pigment

This is a great pigment, it is not a true red it is more of a brick red. I found that if you want a true red you can mix this with the neon pink at about a 1:1 ratio.

R
Regan
finally, a good red

Real red-red and not orange-red; makes a nice pink as well. Dissolves readily in oil, and doesn't fall out of suspension. Used it in cold process soap.

K
Kathleen
Wonderful deep red colour

I have used this colour in lip balm and melt and pour soap. It creates a lovely red almost a brick red. Only downside is it caused a lot of bubbles that spray didn't get rid of.