Sage Essential Oil
A pale yellow liquid with a strong, clear, warm, herbal scent that blends well with lavandin, rosewood, geranium, ginger, orange, vetiver and tea tree. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Salvia lavandulifolia
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Uses: It is reputed to have anti-inflammatory properties, and can help with rheumatism pain. Sage is also said to help reduce the appearance of pores and heal wounds.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.