Sandalwood Essential Oil
A pale yellow, green or brown viscous liquid with a soft, exotic, sweet and woody scent that blends well with many oils including black pepper, clove, lavender, rosewood, geranium, patchouli, vetiver, myrrh and jasmine. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Santalum Album
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Uses: It is reputed to have a balancing action on skin which makes it beneficial for all skin types, especially chapped, dry, oily and sensitive skin. It is also reported to have a softening action on skin and may be helpful in reducing scarring and stretch marks.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.