SHIPPING ORDERS FROM AUGUST 14TH

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Cold Pressed)

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil is nourishing, revitalizing and restorative for the skin. It can be used for acne, dermatitis, irritated, dry, itching skin, eczema, and other skin conditions. It contains high natural source of vitamins A, C and E, carotenes, flavonoids, essential fatty acids, and phytosterols. These ingredients are all important for the maintenance of healthy skin. It is also a rich source of vitamins B1, B2, K, and P; as well as, more that two dozen microelements. Excellent for creams, lotions, salves and other skincare products.
READ MORE
 
$7.65

Sea buckthorn contains lots of palmitoleic acid, a building block of our skin that helps heal wounds and scratches. It’s also anti-microbial. The high levels of Vitamin E in this oil make it very moisturizing (it’s one of the highest of all the oils).

The high levels of phytosterols make it an effective anti-inflammatory that reduces redness and itching. The carotenoids, pre-cursors to Vitamin A, offer free radical scavenging and photo-protective effects. The carotenoids and tocopherols are very high in this oil, making it a fantastic anti-oxidant.

Sea buckthorn oil is created by cold pressing the pulp of the berries. It has a characteristic musky scent and is a deep orange-reddish brown colour.

INCI: Hippophae rhamnoides (Seaberry) Oil
CAS # 225234-03-7
SAP Value: 196
Shelf Life: approx. 2 years
Specific Gravity: 0.9152
Country of Origin: China

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates