Skip to product information
1 of 1

Spirulina Powder

Spirulina Powder

Size
Regular price $10.46 USD
Regular price Sale price $10.46 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Spirulina powder is used as a natural soap colourant in soap making, producing a green soap varying in shade depending on the amount used. Spirulina, derived from algae, is also very rich in nutrients.

Usage Guidelines

Technical Information

  • Botanical Name: Spirulina Platensis
  • INCI:
  • Origin: United States
  • Approx. Cups/ Lb: 4
  • Active Compounds: cartenoids, protein, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
A
Angela
Morphed for me

Used this in a CP soap. Didn't gel it. It was an absolutely gorgeous green when I cut it but when it cured it morphed brown.