Skip to product information
1 of 1

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed Vegetable

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed Vegetable

Size
Regular price $5.70 USD
Regular price Sale price $5.70 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

A white, waxy, natural fatty acid found in vegetable fats and oils.  It is a commonly used emulsifying ingredient in many lotions, creams, shaving products, deodorants as well as used extensively in natural candle making.

**NOTE: The Current Lot of Stearic Acid is in Small Bead Form rather than the Flake Form Pictured**

Usage Guidelines

A white, waxy, natural fatty acid found in vegetable fats and oils. It is a commonly used emulsifying ingredient in many lotions, creams, shaving products, deodorants as well as used extensively in natural candle making.

White Flake. Vegetable Derived

Technical Information

Improves burn time and gives candle an opaque white appearance. Use approximately 5 tablespoons per lb of wax.

INCI: Stearic AcidSAP Value: 207-213

Documentation & Resources

View full details