Tinosan SDC Antimicrobial Preservative
TINOSAN® SDC, derived from provides a broad spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria and pathogenic micro organisms
TINOSAN®SDC shows good compatibility in most formulations below pH 7. TINOSAN® SDC is compatible with many other antimicrobial preservatives.
Note: Exposure of TINOSAN®SDC or TINOSAN®SDC-containing formulations to light should be avoided and the product preferably be stored in containers that provide protection against light. Final formulations should be tested on light stability in case they are sold in transparent packaging as Tinosan is light sensitive and a discolouration of the product can occur when exposed to light.
TINOSAN® SDC is highly water soluble and easy to incorporate into your water based formulations.
To be effective it needs to be added to formulations below 45 degrees Celcius and is not to be used in products with a pH above 7
Tinosan is compatible with gels, surfactant based and emulsion products.
INCI: Citric Acid (and) silver citrate
Recommended Use Levels:
Skin Care products 0.1% - 0.3%
Home Care products 0.1% - 0.5%
Appearance: Clear Liquid