• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED JAN 20TH-21ST

Turmeric Liquid Extract

Turmeric Liquid Extract

Turmeric Liquid Extract is a liquid blend of Turmeric Extract and Propanediol. Turmeric Liquid Extract is standardized to possess 0.469% Curcumin, a natural compound present in the root of the flowering plant Curcuma Longa Linn. Many studies show that the curcumin, a bioactive compound found in Turmeric, provides antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. It is known to help soothe and promote healthy looking skin. Studies also say Turmeric has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, which helps to reduce acne flare ups, relieve redness, and lighten blemishes to provide the skin a bright complexion.

READ MORE
 
$4.95  

Product Details:

  • Turmeric Liquid Extract
  • Turmeric Liquid Extract is a blend of Turmeric Extract and Propanediol
  • Turmeric Liquid Extract is 100% natural and Preservative-Free
  • Turmeric Liquid Extract is standardized to possess 3.39% Polysaccharides
  • Curcumin, a bioactive compound present in the Turmeric, imparts antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits.
  • Propanediol is a plant based, biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent that is becoming a popular corn sugar derived alternative to petroleum based Glycols in personal care formulations
  • Propanediol has a skin-friendly performance as it provides enhanced moisturization, improved emollience and enhanced viscosity, as well as anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and non-irritating properties to formulations

This Product Is A Great Addition To A Variety of Products Including:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Hair Care Products
  • Skin Care Products
  • Personal Care Products
  • After-Sun Products
  • Anti-Aging Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Curcuma Longa Root Extract and Propanediol
  • Appearance: Orange-Orange Red Transparent Liquid
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • UV Assay: 0.469% Curcumin
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9100 - 1.3550 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index: 1.435 - 1.460 @ 20°C
  • Solubility: Soluble in Water
  • Storage: Keep containers tightly closed in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place. Keep away from heat, sparks, flame and other sources of ignition. Store in accordance with local regulations.

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates