Vanilla (High Vanilline) Oil
A dark brown viscous liquid with a rich, sweet, creamy vanilla scent with slight floral notes that blend well with sandalwood, vetiver, bergamot, grapefruit, geranium. lavender, ylang ylang and jasmine. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
15% Vanilline Content
Latin: Vanilla planifolia
Uses: vanilla tends to invoke feelings of relaxation and comfort making it a wonderful choice for scenting massage and skin care products.
Note: due to its extraction method, Vanilla oil is not oil soluble.
Not suitable for Anhydrous (oil based) products or Candle Making
Enfleurage is a technique of extracting aromatic oils that goes back thousands of years. It works on the simple principle that fats dissolve essential
oils and thereby absorb their aromas. The vanilla bean is soaked in purified fats to absorb the aromatic oils and then soaked in alcohol. The aromatic oils migrate to the alcohol, which is then separated from the fat, and then the alcohol is evaporated leaving only the aromatic oil.