• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED NOVEMBER 29TH - DECEMBER 1ST

Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang III Oil has an intensely sweet, soft, slightly spicy, floral-balsamic aroma with creamy rich top notes that blends well with rosewood, jasmine, vetiver, bergamot, Peru balsam, and rose essential oils and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap and other fine toiletries.

Ylang Ylang III comes from the final successive distillate after Ylang Ylang Dark is produced from the fresh picked flowers and is considered the most popular of the three grades. There are two previous distillates of grades 1 and 2. 

Ylang Ylang III is very similar in scent to the Ylang Ylang Dark but with less sweetness and depth.

READ MORE
 
$9.05  

Product Details:

  • Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil
  • Country of Origin: Madagascar
  • Aromatic Summary: Slightly spicy, floral-balsamic, exotic aroma.
  • Aromatic Strength: Base
  • Blends well with other essential oils including rosewood, jasmine, vetiver, bergamot, Peru balsam, and rose
  • Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of the ylang ylang tree
  • Ylang ylang is a 20 meter tall tropical tree with large fragrant flowers which can be pink, mauve or yellow. The yellow flowers are considered best for essential oil extraction.
  • Ylang ylang is native to tropical Asia, especially Indonesia and the Phillipines.
  • Ylang Ylang III comes from the final successive distillate after Ylang Ylang Dark is produced from the fresh picked flowers and is considered the most popular of the three grades. There are two previous distillates of grades 1 and 2. 
  • Ylang Ylang III is very similar in scent to the Ylang Ylang Dark but with less sweetness and depth.

Technical Information:

  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata forma genuina
  • INCI: Cananga odorata (Flower) Oil
  • Country of Origin: Madagascar
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Colour: Ranges from a Clear to Pale Yellow liquid

Technical Documents:

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates