SHIPPING ORDERS FROM AUGUST 14TH

Z-Cote Oil Soluble Micronized Zinc Oxide

Z-Cote Oil Soluble Micronized Zinc Oxide

Z-Cote Micronized Zinc Oxide (HP-1) powder is a microfine zinc oxide manufactured by BASF to give highly effective protection against long-ray UVA and UVB radiation. Z-Cote's microfine structure, with a particle size of less than 0.2 microns and oil solubility, makes it a great choice for adding to your salves, lip balms, and mineral makeup formulations at a usage range of 2% - 25%. Some of Z-Cote's key attributes are its inorganic nature, making it hypo-allergenic and not causing of allergic reaction as well as its transparent nature, making it a great addition to your mineral makeup powders. It is recommended for loose powder formulations as it does not absorb moisture from the air, which would otherwise cause clumping. Z-Cote is easily dispersed into a water in oil emulsion (such as an oil-heavy cream) and is considered very gentle for the skin. Z-Cote Oil Soluble is also called Z-Cote HP-1.


Please note that if you are creating your own sunscreen products for resale and are making a formal claim as to SPF protection you are required to adhere to the rules and regulations set forth by Health Canada and/or the FDA with regards to Sunscreen Regulations.
READ MORE
 
$4.00

Z-Cote Micronized Zinc Oxide (HP-1) powder is a microfine zinc oxide manufactured by BASF to give highly effective protection against long-ray UVA and UVB radiation.

Long-ray UVA Protection
UVB Protection
Transparency
Stability - doesn't degrade in the sun
Hypoallergenic
Non-Staining
Non-greasy
Enables gentle formulations
Easy to preserve
FDA Category 1 Sun Screen (2 - 25%)
FDA Category 1 Skin Protectant/Diaper Rash Treatment
Synergistic with Organic Sunscreens

Hydrophobic (dispersible in oil)
INCI: Zinc Oxide
Non-Nano Sized

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates